Minor subdivision east of Planada
[…] The standard is founded on the principle that, because adopting a Negative Declaration has a “terminal effect” on the environmental review process”, an EIR is necessary to resolve “uncertainty created by conflicting assertions” and to “substitute some degree of factual certainty for tentative opinion and speculation” (No Oil, Inc. v City of Los Angeles, (1974) 13 Cal.3d 85).

Even if the “fair argument” standard were not applied, the mitigated negative declaration the project proposal is not complete. All mitigation measures have not been provided for. Public Resource Code § 21081.6. (a) states:
When making the findings required by paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 21081 or when adopting a mitigated negative declaration pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 21080, the following requirements shall apply:
(1) The public agency shall adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes made to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment. The reporting or monitoring program shall be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation. For those changes which have been required or incorporated into the project at the request of a responsible agency or a public agency having jurisdiction by law over natural resources affected by the project, that agency shall, if so requested by the lead agency or a responsible agency, prepare and submit a proposed reporting or monitoring program.

Additionally there is reliance in the mitigated negative declaration on mitigation measures which have not been approved or are otherwise inapplicable. There are also studies and analysis called for that have not been done.

The sole mitigation measure, Section 5, is not legally compliant.